Fr

PRIVACY POLICY

The Canadian Marine Industry Foundation ("CMIF") is committed to protecting the privacy of all those who provide their personal information to CMIF. Personal information is considered any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. By using the CMIF websites or services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through use of the CMIF websites or services. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact CMIF if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that CMIF may have collected about you.

CMIF has designed this Privacy Policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act ("PIPEDA") and has adopted the principles set out in Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Sometimes, however, privacy legislation or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. It is the policy of CMIF to comply with privacy laws within each jurisdiction where it operates.

How CMIF Uses Your Personal Information

When you visit the CMIF websites, the CMIF server automatically logs the IP address and standard information about your operating system and browser this information is provided by your web browser. CMIF may analyze the IP address data for trends and statistics about web traffic to its websites. CMIF can also use this data to help diagnose any problems with its server and to administer the websites.

If you attend a CMIF event or provide personal information by any electronic means for any purpose, then CMIF may collect such personal information that you submitted. The CMIF websites do not enable visitors to communicate directly with any other website users or to post information that will be accessed by others.

CMIF may use your personal information to contact you directly in response to your query feedback and/or for other purposes. For example, if you provide CMIF with an email address, then you may receive periodic communications from CMIF, which may include an electronic newsletter bulletins, press releases, notices etc. If you want to be taken off a CMIF email list or have any questions about the names of third parties to which your personal information has been disclosed, please contact the CMIF as indicated below.

Third Parties and Your Personal Information

Unless you consent otherwise, CMIF will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others except to the extent as set out in this Privacy Policy.

CMIF may disclose your personal information to affiliates and third parties engaged to assist CMIF for administrative purposes, support purposes and/or to value-added services to you or its members. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by CMIF and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

CMIF reserves the right to disclose your personal information if doing so complies with any applicable law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order that legally requires or authorizes CMIF to do so.

Knowledge and Consent

CMIF collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it, such as by submitting an online form to subscribe to a newsletter or other service. Typically, CMIF will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before it is used for example, when CMIF may want to use information for a purpose not previously identified.

The form of consent that CMIF may seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the particular circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonability. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact the CMIF as indicated below. In so doing, CMIF will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent. Further, CMIF will not, as a condition of the supply of service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided. To be clear, CMIF limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide you with the requested information, product, or service.

Protection of Your Personal Information

CMIF makes commercially reasonable efforts, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided.

Personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Canada. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. CMIF operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. However, CMIF cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Links to Third Party Sites

Any inclusion of any link on CMIF websites does not imply endorsement by CMIF. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information, including information generated through the use of cookies. CMIF is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their respective privacy policies before providing them with your personal information. Use of any such linked website is at your own risk.

Access to Your Information

You may inform CMIF of any changes in your personal information. CMIF will then update or delete your personal information accordingly. If your request for a copy of your personal information is refused, the reasons for refusal and means for recourse will be provided. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee to meet the costs in providing you with details of the personal information CMIF may hold about you. If a fee is applicable, you will be advised of any charges in advance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CMIF reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When CMIF updates its Privacy Policy it will also modify the "last updated" date at the bottom of this webpage. The Privacy Policy posted at any time on the CMIF websites shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

CMIF Privacy Policy
info@cmif-fimc.ca
Canadian Marine Industry Foundation
300 Sparks Street, Suite 340, Ottawa, ON, K1S 7S3



Last updated February 2021